Portable toilet types.

Most jobs need a standard unit: one stall about 44 inches wide, 48 deep and 91 tall, with a 60 to 70 gallon tank.1 Add a hand wash station where people eat or handle chemicals, an ADA unit wherever the public goes, and sink, flushing or restroom trailer units when guests expect more. Standard units were the type our provider network placed most: 43,268 in the past two years.2

  • Guide
  • Last reviewed October 28, 2026
  • Sources: manufacturer specs, eCFR, ADA
StandardADAHigh-riseHand washRestroom trailer44 x 48 x 91 in62 to 66 in wide31 in wide26.5 in wide1 to 10 stalls
  • Standard44 x 48 x 91 in
  • ADA62 to 66 in wide
  • High-rise31 in wide
  • Hand wash26.5 in wide
  • Restroom trailer1 to 10 stalls
Single units drawn to scale from manufacturer spec sheets; the trailer is shortened.
Standard units placed in two years
43,268
Hand wash stations
5,766
ADA units
1,971
Types covered here
9

The types at a glance

Sizes, tanks and what each is for.

TypeOutside (W x D x H)TankEmpty weightBest forPlaced2
Standard43.5 to 44 x 47 to 48 x 91 in60 to 70 gal164 to 165 lbJob sites, crews, most events43,268
With sinkSame as standardWaste tank plus a small sink tankA little more than standardFood on site, weddings1,852
FlushingSame as standard45 gal flush; 14 gal sink where fitted190 lbGuests who expect a flush554 + 120
ADA62 x 62 x 91 in to 66 x 86.5 x 90.5 in33 to 35 gal240 to 310 lbAnywhere the public goes1,971
High-rise31.2 x 53 x 78 in38 gal257 lbUpper floors under construction13
Trailer-mountedVaries by trailerSame as the unit on itVariesRoadwork, pipelines, farms, moving crews381
Hand wash station26.5 x 21.5 x 62 in22 gal fresh, 24 gal gray70 lb (254 full)Beside any unit without a sink5,766
Restroom trailerVaries by stallsFresh and waste tanksVariesWeddings, client-facing sites, outages634+
Shower trailerVaries by stallsFresh and gray water tanksVariesLong jobs, camps, disaster responseAsk

Placed: units delivered by the Detritus provider network, October 2024 through October 2026.2 Flushing includes 120 with a sink. Sizes span two manufacturers' spec sheets per type;13456 other makers run close but not exact, so ask for the spec sheet if a doorway or pad is tight.

Which type do I need?

Answer three questions.

Answer a few questions and we'll suggest a type, plus the extras that usually go with it. This picks the types, not the count. For the count, see how many portable toilets you need.

Where it goes
What people expect
Check what applies

Every type

What each unit is, and when to use it.

Standard

One molded plastic stall with a seat over a holding tank, a urinal, a vent stack and a toilet paper holder. The default for crews and most events.1

Size
43.5 to 44 x 47 to 48 x 91 in
Tank
60 to 70 gal
Empty
About 165 lb
Placed
26,067 construction, 17,201 event2

With sink

The standard shell plus a foot-pump sink and fresh and gray water tanks. Often called deluxe or upgraded. For sites that serve food or can't fit a hand wash station beside every unit.

Size
Same as standard
Placed
1,8522

Flushing

A foot pump rinses the bowl. Fresh-water units use a separate clean tank, with a sink in the system; recirculating units reuse filtered water from the waste tank. Neither needs a hookup.3

Tanks
45 gal flush, 14 gal sink
Empty
190 lb
Placed
554, plus 120 with a sink2

ADA and wheelchair accessible

A larger, ground-level stall with a wide door, grab bars and room to turn a wheelchair. Smaller tanks, so it fills faster than a standard unit.4

Size
62 x 62 to 66 x 86.5 in
Door
32 to 32.7 in
Tank
33 to 35 gal
Placed
1,971 via 628 providers2

High-rise and crane lift

Narrow enough for a standard door and a hoist, with lifting points for a crane, so crews on upper floors don't walk down. Standard units can also go up in a rated frame or sling.5

Size
31.2 x 53 x 78 in
Tank
38 gal
Weight
257 lb
Placed
132

Trailer-mounted

A standard unit bolted to a single or double trailer that a pickup tows to the next work zone: roadwork, pipelines, utilities, farms and any crew that moves.

Single
129 placed
Double
199 placed
Roadwork setups
53 placed
Total
3812

Hand wash station

Foot-pump sinks, soap, towels and fresh and gray water tanks. Put one beside any unit without a sink, and wherever food is served.6

Size
26.5 x 21.5 x 62 in
Fresh water
22 gal, about 350 uses
Weight
70 lb empty, 254 full
Placed
5,766 via 1,204 providers2

Restroom trailer

Real flushing toilets, sinks, lighting and often climate control, in separate stalls. What most people mean by a luxury or VIP porta potty.9

Needs
A level spot a truck can reach
Utilities
Water and a 3-prong outlet, or tanks and a generator

Shower trailer

Private hot-water stalls with a changing area and lighting, for long jobs, crews living on site and disaster response. Our provider network supplies them. Share your headcount and dates and we'll check your area.9

Needs
Fresh water or a tank, power or a generator
Gray water
Serviced on a schedule

Other units

Units set in a spill tray, for contracts or permits that require secondary containment (14 placed).2 Fresh water and waste holding tanks for trailers and site offices without a hookup.

Containment
Spill tray
Tanks
Ask with your site details
A single red standard portable toilet beside a guardrail at a public boat ramp
A standard single unit. Photo: Michael Rivera, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons. Resized, label blurred.
Two portable toilets on a lifting frame hanging from a tower crane over a city construction site
Units going up by tower crane. Photo: WWB, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons. Cropped.
A blue portable toilet mounted on a small towable trailer at a rural rest stop
A unit on a small towable trailer. Photo: Bureau of Land Management, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
Two white restroom trailers, one with a ramp up to an accessible restroom door
Restroom trailers, one with a ramp to an accessible stall. Photo: Sarang, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

ADA compliance. The 2010 ADA Standards call for a 60 inch turning circle inside an accessible toilet room. Not every unit sold as wheelchair accessible meets it,7 so ask for the spec sheet if your permit or contract requires compliance. When ADA units are required, and how many: ADA units on our OSHA page.

Washing and showers on job sites. 29 CFR 1926.51(f) requires washing facilities where crews apply paints, coatings, herbicides or insecticides, or handle other harmful contaminants, and one shower for every 10 employees of each sex where showers are required.8

Restroom trailer layouts

Size the trailer by people at once.

Stall count depends on how many people use the trailer at the same time, not total headcount. We also place 1, 7 and 9 stall trailers; ask for those by layout.

Before you order, read what a restroom trailer needs on site. For weddings and festivals, see event restroom planning.

LayoutPlaced2Bar
2 stall293
3 stall73
3 stall with an ADA stall14
4 stall192
5 stall14
6 stall15
8 stall12
10 stall21

Get a portable toilet quote.

Send the site address, headcount, duration and the types you have in mind. Pricing depends on market, unit type, rental length and service frequency, so each site is quoted on its own.

Questions

Common questions.

What are the main types of portable toilets?

Nine: standard, with sink, flushing, ADA, high-rise, trailer-mounted, hand wash stations, restroom trailers and shower trailers. Standard units are by far the most common; our network placed 43,268 in two years.2

How big is a standard porta potty?

About 44 inches wide, 48 inches deep and 91 inches tall. It needs a level spot about 4 by 4 feet and room to open the door.1

How much does a porta potty weigh?

About 165 pounds empty for a standard unit. An ADA unit runs 240 to 310 pounds, and a full hand wash station about 254.146

How big is an ADA porta potty?

About 62 by 62 inches up to 66 by 86.5 inches on the outside, roughly 91 inches tall, with a door opening of about 32 inches.4

Do flushing porta potties need a water hookup?

No. They carry their own fresh water tank, or recirculate filtered water from the waste tank.3

Is a luxury porta potty the same as a restroom trailer?

Yes, in most cases. "Luxury" usually means a trailer with flushing toilets, sinks and lighting. Upgraded single units with a sink or flush are the step below.

Do I need a hand wash station on a construction site?

Yes, where crews use paints, coatings, herbicides, insecticides or other harmful contaminants. 29 CFR 1926.51(f) requires washing facilities near the work.8

Can I rent a shower trailer?

Yes. Our provider network supplies shower trailers for long jobs, work camps and disaster response. Tell us how many people and for how long.8

Can a porta potty go on upper floors?

Yes. A high-rise unit is narrow enough for a standard door and has lifting points for a crane or hoist.5

Read next

Sources

  1. Standard unit specs: PolyJohn PJN3 (43.5 x 47 x 91 in, 60 gal, 165 lb), polyjohn.com, and Satellite Industries Tufway (44 x 48 x 91 in, 70 gal, 164 lb), satelliteindustries.com. Accessed October 28, 2026.
  2. Detritus provider network, portable sanitation units delivered October 26, 2024 through October 26, 2026, canceled orders excluded. One record is one unit. Trailer layouts shown only where we placed 10 or more.
  3. PolyJohn PJN3 Fresh Flush product instructions (45 gal flush tank, 14 gal sink tank, 190 lb), polyjohn.com. Accessed October 28, 2026.
  4. PolyJohn Comfort XL (62 x 62 x 91 in, 33 gal, 240 lb, 32 in door), polyjohn.com, and Satellite Industries Freedom (66 x 86.5 x 90.5 in, 35 gal ADA tank, 310 lb, 32.7 in door), satelliteindustries.com. Accessed October 28, 2026.
  5. Satellite Industries Highrise (31.2 x 53 x 78 in, 38 gal, 257 lb, lift kit for crane or hoist), satelliteindustries.com. Accessed October 28, 2026.
  6. PolyJohn Bravo hand wash station (26.5 x 21.5 x 62 in, 22 gal fresh, 24 gal gray, 70 lb empty, 254 lb full, nearly 350 uses), polyjohn.com. Accessed October 28, 2026.
  7. 2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design, sections 304.3 and 603.2.1, U.S. Access Board, access-board.gov.
  8. 29 CFR 1926.51(f), washing facilities and showers, ecfr.gov.
  9. Detritus, What a restroom trailer needs before it shows up.